Governor Details

Contents

The following provides details of Members and Trustees that have served within the past 12 months.

Members

Name of member Date of appointment Date of stepping down (where applicable) Register of business and pecuniary interests (including governance roles in other educational institutions)
Kenneth Gilliver 10th May 2021 N/A Governor – Hurdsfield Primary School
Dr Edward Griffen 3rd December 2020 N/A
Dr David Laffan 10th October 2016 N/A
Lindsey Schofield 10th May 2021 N/A
Jane Stephens 28th January 2020 N/A Trustee – East Cheshire Hospice

Trustee – The Barnaby Festival

David Sussex 28th January 2020 10th May 2021
Charlotte Lock 1st January 2020 10th May 2021 Business Strategist – AQA Education Ltd
Simon Preston 1st January 2020 10th May 2021
Jason Gaunt 28th January 2020 10th May 2021
Michael Brown 28th January 2020 10th May 2021

Trustees

Name of trustee Date of appointment Term of office Date of stepping down (where applicable) Trustee type Appointed by Register of business and pecuniary interests (including governance roles in other educational institutions)
Stephen Acreman 8th December 2016 8 Years N/A Staff Staff
Emmanuel Botwe 1st September 2015 N/A N/A Headteacher N/A Trustee – The Barnaby Festival

Patron of The Art Bus

Trustee – The Cornerstone Academy

Member – The Greenshaw Learning Trust

Elected National Council Representative and Chair of the Leadership & Governance Committee of the ASCL

Adam Brown 8th December 2016 8 Years N/A Staff Staff
Dr Michael Brown 21st May 2018 4 Years N/A Community Members
Jason Gaunt 29th March 2021 4 Years N/A Co-opted Trustees
Dr Edward Griffen 5th February 2020 4 Years N/A Parent Parents
Lynne Jones 11th September 2018 4 Years N/A Community Members Director – Useful Knowledge CIC

Member/Founder of Macctastic Eco Network

Trevor Langston 22nd September 2020 4 Years N/A Community Members Governor – Puss Bank SchoolPledge Leader – Cheshire & Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership
Charlotte Lock 11th September 2018 4 Years N/A Community Members
Amanda Martinez 5th February 2020 4 Years N/A Parent Parents
Stewart Morrell 5th February 2020 4 Years N/A Parent Parents
Elizabeth Owen 5th February 2020 4 Years N/A Parent Parents
Leah Pickering 1st August 2019 4 Years N/A Co-opted Trustees
Dr Simon Preston 16th July 2020 4 Years N/A Co-opted Trustees
Dr Peter Simpson 29th March 2021 4 Years N/A Community Members
Sharon Williams 1st August 2019 4 Years N/A Co-opted Trustees
Kenneth Gilliver 30th March 2017 4 Years 29th March 2021 Co-opted Trustees
Sarah Bird 22nd May 2017 4 Years 21st May 2021 Parent Parents

Governing Body Structure

To view our Governing Body Structure (as at September 2021) please click here.

Governor Attendance

To view our Governor Attendance for the 2020/21 academic year please click here.